NewsStudents' Union

Students’ Council and GFC elections results announced

The winners for seats on the 2018-19 Students’ Council and General Faculties Council were announced at Dewey’s on March 22. Here’s who won:

Students’ Council

Students’ Council has 32 councillor seats from the university’s faculties (as well as seats for the Students’ Union president, four vice-presidents, speaker, and the undergraduate Board of Governors representative). Councillors attend council meetings and vote on the Students’ Union’s bylaws and policies, including the union’s stances on tuition, deferred maintenance, and sexual violence. They are also involved with the Students’ Union’s committees, standing committees, and boards.

Agriculture Life and Environmental Science (two seats):

Brandi Kobes

Steven Lin

Arts (six seats):

Photo: Akanksha Bhatnagar

Robert Bilak

Deirdra Cutarm

Mariam Hosseiny

Rowan Ley

Mpoe Mogale

Stephen Raitz

Augustana (one seat):

Lane Anderson

Business (two seats):

Connor Palindat

Luke Statt

Campus Saint-Jean (one seat):

Tahra Haddouche

Education (three seats):

Alizeh Ansari

Kara Farris

Jimmy Thibaudeau

Engineering (three seats):

Cindy Liang

Audrey Rosalind

Amlan Bose

Kinesiology, Sport & Recreation (one seat):

One vacant seat.

Law (one seat):

David Chung

Medicine and Dentistry (one seat):

Brianne St. Hilaire

Native Studies (one seat):

Nathan Sunday

Nursing (one seat):

Abigail Bridarolli

Open Studies (one seat):

Breanna Palmer

Pharmacy (one seat):

Miray Aizouki

Science (six seats):

Joel Agarwal

Katherine Belcourt

Tiffany Bruce

Genna DiPinto

Michelle Kim

Shuaa Rizvi

General Faculties Council

General Faculties Council is the highest academic governing body of the university and has 158 members (including all of the university’s vice-presidents, deans, professors, and students). The council meets every second month and approves student awards, academic programs and policies, and the university calendar.

Agriculture Life and Environmental Science (two seats):

Brandi Kobes

Arts (eight seats):

Robert Bilak

Yiming Chen

Victoria DeJong

Mariam Hosseiny

Mpoe Mogale

Dustin Sandler

Mitch Wilson

Erin Allin

Augustana (one seat):

One vacant seat.

Business (three seats):

John Hussein

Luke Statt

One vacant seat.

Campus Saint-Jean (one seat):

Tahra Haddouche

Education (four seats):

Four vacant seats.

Engineering (six seats):

Cindy Liang

Syed Mustafa

Amlan Bose

Ryan Holowaty

Janet Yao

One vacant seat.

Kinesiology, Sport & Recreation (one seat):

One vacant seat.

Law (one seat):

David Chung

Medicine and Dentistry (one seat):

Albert Hu

Native Studies (one seat):

Nathan Sunday

Nursing (two seats):

Two vacant seats.

Pharmacy (one seat):

Miray Aizouki

Science (eight seats):

Joel Agarwal

Tiffany Bruce

Julia Craig

Genna DiPinto

Hyejun Kim

Shuaa Rizvi

Rachel Wang

One vacant seat.

Andrew McWhinney

Andrew McWhinney is a fourth-year English and political science honors student. An aspiring journalist with too many opinions, he's a big fan of political theory, hip-hop, and being alive.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles